NIT Brackets – First & Second Round Schedule
Here is the first and second round schedule of the 2009 NIT Men’s Basketball Championship Tourney. The opening round gets under way this Tuesday March 17th, then second round games begin on Thursday the 19th. In this article we include college basketball sites for 2009 NIT tournament games, matchup dates, and this years NIT Quarter finals, semi-finals, and finals schedule…
FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, March 17
Davidson (26-7) at South Carolina (21-9), 7 p.m.
ENTER THE $1,000,000 CBB TOURNAMENT BRACKET CONTEST – CLICK HERE >>
Rhode Island (22-10) at Niagara (26-8), 7 p.m.
George Mason (22-10) at Penn State (22-11), 8 p.m.
UAB (22-11) at Notre Dame (18-14), 9 p.m.
UNLV (21-10) at Kentucky (20-12), 9:30 p.m.
Weber State (21-9) at San Diego State (23-9), 10 p.m.
Nebraska (18-12) at New Mexico (21-11), 10 p.m.
Washington State (17-15) at St. Mary’s, Calif. (25-6), 11 p.m.
Wednesday, March 18
Duquesne (21-12) at Virginia Tech (18-14), 7 p.m.
Miami (18-12) at Providence (19-13), 7 p.m.
Illinois State (24-9) at Kansas State (21-11), 8 p.m.
Bowling Green (19-13) at Creighton (26-7), 8 p.m.
Tennessee-Martin (22-9) at Auburn (22-11), 8 p.m.
Jacksonville (18-13) at Florida (23-10), 8 p.m.
Northwestern (17-13) at Tulsa (24-10), 9 p.m.
Georgetown (16-14) at Baylor (20-14), 9 p.m.
SECOND ROUND
March 19-23
Weber State-San Diego State winner vs. Illinois State-Kansas State winner, TBA
Davidson-South Carolina winner vs. Washington State-St. Mary’s, Calif. winner, TBA
Tennessee-Martin-Auburn winner vs. Northwestern-Tulsa winner, TBA
Georgetown-Baylor winner vs. Duquesne-Virginia Tech winner, TBA
Bowling Green-Creighton winner vs. UNLV-Kentucky winner, TBA
Nebraska-New Mexico winner vs. UAB-Notre Dame winner, TBA
Jacksonville-Florida winner vs. Miami-Providence winner, TBA
Rhode Island-Niagara winner vs. George Mason-Penn State winner, TBA
QUARTERFINALS
March 24-25
Weber State-San Diego State winner-Illinois State-Kansas State winner, vs. Davidson-South Carolina winner-Washington State-St. Mary’s, Calif. winner, TBA
Tennessee-Martin-Auburn winner-Northwestern-Tulsa winner, vs. Georgetown-Baylor winner-Duquesne-Virginia Tech winner, TBA
Bowling Green-Creighton winner- UNLV-Kentucky winner, vs. Nebraska-New Mexico winner-UAB-Notre Dame winner, TBA
Jacksonville-Florida winner-Miami-Providence winner, vs. Rhode Island-Niagara winner-George Mason-Penn State winner, TBA
SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, March 30
Madison Square Garden, New York
Semifinal, 7 p.m.
Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Thursday, April 2
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
2 replies on “2009 NIT Schedule”
This could be one of the strongest NIT fields in years as some really good teams that got snubbed by the NCAA tournament committee will be looking to prove something in the NIT. I look for San Diego State or Davidson to come out on top.
Gotta admit it would be nice to see a Davidson vs. Florida final matchup or something similar…not sure if they can meet, haven’t looked to close at the NIT bracket yet…but still, that’s what I’m hoping for…a big power school that missed out vs. Cinderella